Accident Steen Skybolt UNK N932JF, Saturday 21 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt UNK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N932JF
MSN: RMT-1
Engine model:BOEING T50-B08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STEEN SKYBOLT MODIFIED WITH A TURBO-PROP CONVERSION EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF AFTER ACHIEVING AN ALTITUDE OF 200-300 FT AGL AND MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THIS WAS HE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FNA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FNA01