Accident Cessna U206F N1372V, Friday 20 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Second Flight, Inc.
Registration: N1372V
MSN: U20602588
Total airframe hrs:4770 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Captiva Island, FL
Destination airport:Ft.myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A SHORT NO-RADIO NIGHT FLIGHT AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WRONG NUTS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED EIGHTEEN MONTHS BEFORE THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA186

Location