Accident Beechcraft A-36TC N3823A, Friday 20 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3823A
MSN: EA-194
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:958 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND INITIAL DURING A TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. HE INDICATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE STALL BUFFET AS TURBULENT AIRFLOW FROM A CROSSWIND. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT STALLED. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THE STALL WARNING DID NOT SOUND. A LOCAL SHEEPHERDER WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE ACFT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF DOWNWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA259

Location