| Date: | Friday 20 June 1986 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1166B |
| MSN: | 5793 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2628 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barkhanstead, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warwick, NY |
| Destination airport: | Skylark, CT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF WITH ABOUT SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND. BUT AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF FLIGHT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A HEADWIND. THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING GROUND ROLL THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED RUTS AND FOLDED BACK CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA171