Accident Cessna 180 N2393C, Thursday 19 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Juan Paul Robertson
Registration: N2393C
MSN: 30693
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 25 FT AGL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY AND PWR WAS REGAINED. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO OVERHAULED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO REMEDY A LEAK REASSEMBLED THE UNIT INCORRECTLY. THE OWNER AND PILOT DID NOT INSIST ON THE VALVE PROBLEM BEING REMEDIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA084

Location