| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | Allen Dorsey |
| Registration: | N5907Z |
| MSN: | 22-9774 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O235-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egegik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE AND NOSED OVER IN ONE FOOT OF WATER WHILE MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A BEACH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA089
Location