Accident Aerospatiale AS-355F-1 N5796T, Wednesday 18 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-355F-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5796T
MSN: 5166
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:High Island 571, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE APCHG AN OIL DRILLING PLATFORM FOR A LNDG, HE OBSERVED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES GO OUT OF TRACK ABOUT 8 TO 10 INCHES. HE ALSO RPRTD THE HELICOPTER DEVELOPED A 1:1 VERTICAL VIBRATION. DRG THE LNDG, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED INTO GROUND RESONANCE & THE PLT IMMEDIATELY SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE LEFT FORWARD TRANSMISSION SUPPORT BAR (TSB) WAS BUCKLED & CRACKED AT MIDSPAN. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRACTURE AREA ON THE TSB REVEALED EXTENSIVE, LOW CYCLE, HIGH AMPLITUDE, FATIGUE CRACKING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE PROPAGATION TIME OFTHE FATIGUE OCCURRED OVR ABOUT 5 HRS OF OPN. THE INV DID NOT REVEAL WHEN THE ORIGINAL BUCKLING OF THE TSB OCCURRED. NO HISTORY OF A PREV HARD LNDG OR GND REASONANCE WAS FND. ALSO, THE RED ARM OF THE STARFLEX HAD FAILED; AN EXAM INDCD IT HAD RUPTURED EITHER UNDER STATIC LOADS, OR VERY RAPIDLY UNDER HI DYNAMIC LOADS. WHEN TESTED, EXTN & RETRACTION TIMES OF LNDG GEAR DAMPERS WERE 8.34 TO 10.38 SEC; AFTER ACDNT, TIME LMTS ESTABLISHED AT 6 TO 13 SEC, PREVIOUSLY 11.1 TO 13.1 SEC

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86MA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86MA268

Location