Accident Cessna 140 N89403, Tuesday 17 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Joseph E.bolyard
Registration: N89403
MSN: 8435
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental E-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING LANDING. A WITNESS STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT ONE-FOURTH OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, IT BEGAN PORPOISING AND THEN FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA256

Location