| Date: | Friday 13 December 1991 |
| Time: | 20:07 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) |
| Owner/operator: | Southcentral Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N307SC |
| MSN: | 8257009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9745 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ninilchik, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (ADQ) |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS LEVEL AT 10,000 FEET MSL IN IMC CONDITIONS WHEN THE CONTROLLER NOTICED THE AIRPLANE TAKE A SHARP RIGHT TURN AND DESCEND RAPIDLY. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE FLIGHT WERE NEGATIVE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SHOWED ALL THE MAJOR COMPONENTS PRESENT, HOWEVER, IMPACT DAMAGE PRECLUDED ANY FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY CHECK. THE ENGINES COULD NOT BE RECOVERED FROM THE IMPACT CRATER. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS NOT ACCESSIBLE WITH SPECIALIZED EQUIPMENT.
Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92FA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92FA083
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=307SC Location