| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1986 |
| Time: | 12:21 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Helin |
| Registration: | N2937P |
| MSN: | 223206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 515 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT OFF THE ACFT STALLED. HE THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA082
Location