| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1986 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | San Joaquin Helicopters |
| Registration: | N172ET |
| MSN: | HA3072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2690 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delano, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Riverside, CA (KRAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER ROTOR BLADE DELAMINATED SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE OPERATOR'S NORTH BASE AT DELANO, CA. THE INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THE BLADE CONTAINED EXTENSIVE VOIDS ON THE BOND LINE. THE BLADE WAS REJECTED BY THE MANUFACTURER AS BEING UNAIRWORTHY. THE OPERATOR BOUGHT THE BLADE IN AN AS IS CONDITION. THE OPERATOR COULD NOT PRODUCE ANY YELLOW SERVICEABLE TAGS. INVESTIGATOR'S COULD NOT DETERMINE WHO OVERHAULED THE BLADES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86DVA09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86DVA09