| Date: | Monday 16 June 1986 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Brantly Helicopter B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Mulderink |
| Registration: | N2295U |
| MSN: | 468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1943 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffith, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (05C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, PRACTICING LANDINGS. DURING AN APCH TO RWY 8, THE STUDENT BEGAN TO UNDERSHOOT ON FINAL APCH. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS APCHG A FENCE NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY, HE BECAME ALARMED & APPLIED AFT CYCLIC (INSTEAD OF COLLECTIVE). THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RGT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & STOPPED THE SPIN, BUT THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT SAND & ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA157
Location