| Date: | Monday 16 June 1986 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91608 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT'S ENGINE FAILED APRX 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE DURING THE FORCED LANDING THAT FOLLOWED. POST ACCIDENT INPSECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE AUX TANK. THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY WHEN FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANK WAS SELECTED. THE ENGINE RAN ONLY 17 SECONDS BEFORE QUITTING WHEN THE AUX TANK WAS SELECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA254
Location