Accident Stinson 108-1 N97201, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97201
MSN: 108-201
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, CA (201)
Destination airport:Quincy, CA (201Q)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT/CFI, ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WHEN A LEFT 40 DEG, 15 TO 25 KNOT CROSSWIND EXISTED. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT, & WHEN ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF THE ACFT'S GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 506 HRS, BUT ONLY 6 HRS HAD BEEN FLOWN IN THIS MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA255

Location