| Date: | Monday 16 June 1986 |
| Time: | 15:21 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11864 |
| MSN: | 834-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1901 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Settlers Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (Z16) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) GAVE THE FRONT SEAT PLT A SIMULATED FORCED LNDG WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ALIGNED WITH RWY 20 & THE WIND. THE FRONT SEAT PLT ELECTED TO FLY A TRAFFIC PATTERN TO RWY 2. AS THE FRONT SEAT PLT MANEUVERED TO LINE UP WITH RWY 2, MUCH ALT WAS LOST & THE FINAL APCH WAS ABOUT 30 DEG OFF THE RWY HEADING. THE CFI APPLIED POWER FOR A GO- AROUND, BUT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID HITTING TREE TOPS & THE GND NEAR THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT WAS A RATED SINGLE-ENG PLT & WAS CONSIDERED THE PLT-IN-COMMAND ON THIS FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86FA080