| Date: | Monday 31 October 1983 |
| Time: | 12:26 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9975 |
| MSN: | U20603744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nondalton, AK (5NN) |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED NONDALTON, AK AT APRX 1135 YST ON A FLT TO KENAI, AK. AT APRX 1215 YST, THE PLT REPORT THAT HE WAS OVER WEST FORELANDS & REQUESTED THE KENAI WX. ABOUT 4 MIN LATER, HE REQUESTED A DF STEER TO THE KENAI ARPT. A SHORT TIME LATER, RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLT WAS LOST. THE ACFT'S LAST KNOWN POSITION WAS 13 MI NORTH NORTHWEST OF KENAI, ABOUT 3 MI FROM THE KENAI SHORELINE. AN EXTENSIVE SEARCH WAS MADE, BUT NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE OCCUPANTS WERE FOUND. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROY & THE OCCUPANTS WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44711 