Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N229EH, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Energy Helicopters
Registration: N229EH
MSN: 1227
Total airframe hrs:2278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101600A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theriot, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houma, LA (KHUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN YAW IN THE HELICOPTER AT CRUISE FLIGHT. THE NG STARTED WINDING DOWN CONFIRMING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT HAD TO EXTEND AN AUTOROTATION OVER A TREE LINE, WHICH CAUSED THE RPM TO DECREASE, AND MADE A HARD LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER INCLUDED THE TAIL SECTION, LANDING GEAR AND MAIN ROTOR. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT BOTH THE GEAR SPUR COMPRESOR SHAFT AND THE GEAR SPUR ACCESSORY DRIVE WERE MISSING TEETH. THE INSPECTION ALSO REVEALED THAT METAL FRAGMENTS FROM THE GEARS WERE DISTRIBUTED THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE'S LUBRICATION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1983 N3605T M.s. Moore 0 Pacoima, CA sub
10 November 2002 N909WA Fleet Unlimited, Inc. 0 Kingman, Arizona sub

Location