| Date: | Sunday 15 June 1986 |
| Time: | 20:06 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73BJ |
| MSN: | BJ-2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apex, NC (NC81) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING NORMAL CRUISE VFR FLIGHT AT 1,500 FT AGL, THE PILOT REPORTED HEARING AN ERRATIC HISSING SOUND AND THE ACFT BEGAN LOSING FUEL PRESSURE. THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A FIELD. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO A HOLE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE CONFIRMED THAT AN IMPROPER FITTING HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE PRESSURIZED FUEL SYSTEM. A TEE FITTING HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN PLACE OF AN ELBOW FITTING AND THE END CAP HAD LOOSENED ALLOWING THE LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA173