| Date: | Sunday 15 June 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1556N |
| MSN: | 23088 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2772 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vogel Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A SMALL LAKE THE PILOT STATED THAT ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER PRIMER PORT PLUG WAS BROKEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA077