| Date: | Sunday 15 June 1986 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Mcghee |
| Registration: | N5370H |
| MSN: | 16-177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2808 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (3SY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WITH ONE HR PIC TIME IN THE TAIL WHEEL ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT DURING T.O. ROLL. HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKE INSTEAD OF RT RUDDER RAN OFF THE RWY AND STRUCK A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA155
Location