| Date: | Sunday 15 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8780 |
| MSN: | 362-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1130 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taft, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CITABREA BOUNCED ON LANDING AND GROUND LOOPED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AND ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. THE LEFT WING ROSE PLACING THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WITH THE RIGHT WING LOW. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE RUNWAY SHOULDER. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA246
Location