Accident Piper PA-12 N3598M, Saturday 14 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3598M
MSN: 122444
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THERE WAS A DIRECT CROSSWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA076

Location