Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N2034Z, Saturday 14 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Media Marketing Associates
Registration: N2034Z
MSN: TH-985
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLT REPORTED, THE RWY SURFACE WAS WET AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE DEPARTING THE PAVED SURFACE. ACCORDING TO PUBLISHED LANDING PROCEDURES, THE PLT WOULD HAVE NEEDED APRX 1439 FT OF PAVED SURFACE FOR THE LANDING ROLL. THE PAVED SURFACE WAS 3000 FT LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2016 N358CB Dese Enterprises LLC 0 Huntsville International Airport (KHSV), Huntsville, AL sub

Location