| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Goodman |
| Registration: | N3887C |
| MSN: | 31035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tanunak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP AND NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA075