Accident Aero Commander 560A N2756B, Saturday 14 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560A
Owner/operator:James William Pfisterer
Registration: N2756B
MSN: 426
Total airframe hrs:3295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ON THE RWY. HE REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE, RAISED THE FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE ACFT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLT SPECULATED THAT THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT MAY HAVE UNINTENTIONALLY LOWERED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL DOWN POSITION BY HITTING THE FLAP HANDLE WITH HIS LEFT KNEE. POST ACCIDENT TESTING REVEALED THAT THIS SCENARIO WAS POSSIBLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FIG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FIG02

Location