| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1986 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Bob Provine |
| Registration: | N23930 |
| MSN: | 301-0465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1560 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vaiden, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT UPON LANDING IN A COW PASTURE HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE LOCATED AT THE FAR END AND OFF TO ONE SIDE OF THE PASTURE. THE ACFT THEN TRAVELED THROUGH A FENCE AND A DITCH BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED ON A HIGHWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA183
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location