| Date: | Friday 13 June 1986 |
| Time: | 11:26 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5208N |
| MSN: | NAV-4-948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, ID (U35) |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ONTO A ROAD TO PICK UP A PASSENGER. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM A WIRE FENCE TO THE RIGHT OF THE ROAD AND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA151