Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5837D, Thursday 12 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Richard Newton
Registration: N5837D
MSN: 224516
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE A ROW OF TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA073