| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1986 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5195U |
| MSN: | 206-0195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5497 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tahoka, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tahoka, TX (2FH) |
| Destination airport: | Lubbock, TX (KLUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER APRX 9 MINUTES OF FLT A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT SELECTED AN OPEN FLD IN WHICH TO LAND. THE NOSE GEAR SUNK IN SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA109
Location