Accident Cessna 411 N4959T, Wednesday 11 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Roffler Hair Design College
Registration: N4959T
MSN: 411-0159
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4184 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mccomb, MS (KMCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBSERVED A FUEL SPILL ON THE GROUND AS A RESULT OF REFUELING OVERFLOW. HE ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINES & AN EXPLOSION & FIRE RESULTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA176

Location