Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6264Y, Wednesday 11 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Bay Land Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6264Y
MSN: 27-3506
Total airframe hrs:5616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Holly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH DURING AN OVERRUN LANDING. UPON ARRIVING AT THE PVT AIRSTRIP THE PLT CIRCLED THE RWY AND DECIDED IT WAS SUITABLE FOR LANDING. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE 400 FT DOWN THE RWY AND NORMAL DECELERATION WAS OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF BRAKES AND AERODYNAMIC BRAKING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT DECELERATION SLOWED AND GROUND SPEED INCREASED. THE PLT VERIFIED THROTTLES AT IDLE AND ACFT CONFIGURATION. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, CONTACTED A POST AND A DITCH, CONTINUED OVER A TWO LANE HWY AND CAME TO REST IN A SECOND DITCH. PLT WAS ORIGINALLY INFORMED THE AIRSTRIP WAS 3000 FT LONG WHEN IN ACTUALITY IT IS 2250 FT LONG. THE GRASS WAS ALSO WET FROM MORNING DEW. AN ABORTED LANDING WAS NOT PERFORMED BECAUSE OF PWR LINES AT THE END OF THE RWY. A 5 KT TAILWIND WAS PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA035