Accident Piper J3 N98739, Tuesday 10 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98739
MSN: 18970
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brodhead, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brodhead, WI (C37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A FRIEND'S HOUSE. HE WAS WAVING TO THE PEOPLE ON THE GROUND AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO A TREE TO AVOID HITTING IT. THE PLANE THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA149

Location