| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1986 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Weaver |
| Registration: | N8W |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming UNK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Petersburg, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Petersburg, AK (PSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DERARTING THE ARPT AND FLYING ABOUT 75 FT AGL, THE PLT ADDED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. THERE WAS A POWER HESITATION AND THE ACFT DID NOT CLEAR TREES IN IT'S PATH. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT THERE HAD BEEN WATER IN THE FUEL AND THE ACFT HAD BEEN STORED WITHOUT THE FUEL TANKS BEING TOPPED OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA142
Location