Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N31285, Monday 9 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31285
MSN: 413-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deshka River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED WHILE LANDING AT AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A BUSH CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA067