| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1989 |
| Time: | 10:12 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Enterprises |
| Registration: | N8974M |
| MSN: | CD-728 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3223 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ripon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hayward, CA (HWD) |
| Destination airport: | El Monte, CA (EMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING FOR THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF flight. THIS INCLUDED INFO ABOUT THE FREEZING LVL (FORECAST AT 5000 FT) & A PRECAUTION FOR MODERATE ICING CONDS. THE BRIEFING DID NOT INCLUDE SIGMET LIMA 1 INFO ABOUT MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING CONDS, BUT THE SIGMENT WAS NOT VALID FOR THE PLT'S PROPOSED ROUTE OF flight. HOWEVER, THE PLT RCVD CLNC FOR AN AMENDED ROUTE OF FLT, WHICH WENT THRU THE EDGE OF AN AREA DEFINED BY SIGMET LIMA 1. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING AT 11,000', THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS IN ICING CONDS & WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AS THE ARTCC CONTROLLER WAS COORDINATING WITH TRACON FOR A LOWER ALTITUDE, THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS STALLING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, IT CRASHED IN A RIGHT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & BURNED. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLT IN KNOWN ICING CONDS. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AND STRUCTURAL (WING) ICING, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED STALL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ICING CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27598 