Accident Ercoupe 415C N2349H, Sunday 8 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2349H
MSN: 2974
Total airframe hrs:1536 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, VA (KPTB)
Destination airport:Brookneal, VA (OV4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR DURING CRUISE. A FORCED LDG WAS MADE ON A HWY AND THE ACFT STRUCK A ROAD SIGN. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT ENGINE REVEALED AN INOPERATIVE ENGINE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA034

Location