Accident Cessna 170B N37RA, Sunday 8 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37RA
MSN: 20645
Total airframe hrs:3124 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Witchita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND RUN PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS TAILDRAGGER AIRCRAFT. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS SPINNING AROUND THE RIGHT GEAR STRUCK A SMALL DITCH AND BROKE THE LANDING GEAR OFF, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO COME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1997 N37RA Private 0 Bend, OR sub