| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1986 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8865E |
| MSN: | 20627/947 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SCHEDULED AIR CARRIER FLIGHT AT NORMAL CRUISING ALTITUDE, THE CAPTAIN PASSED OUT UPON RE-ENTERING THE COCKPIT AFTER EXCUSING HIMSELF TO GO TO THE LAVATORY. THE FLIGHT CREW DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION DUE TO THE MEDICAL EMERGENCY. A REVIEW OF THE CAPTAIN'S MEDICAL HISTORY REVEALED THAT CHRONIC LYMPHATIC LUKEMIA WAS DIAGNOSED IN 1981 AND WAS FIRST REPORTED TO THE FAA IN 1985. THE CAPTAIN HAD RECEIVED SPECIAL AUTHORIZATION FROM THE FAA TO HOLD A FIRST CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN JULY OF 1985 AND RETURNED TO FLIGHT STATUS IN FEBRUARY OF 1986 AFTER A 7 MONTH PERIOD OF SICK LEAVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86IA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86IA162
Location