| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1986 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500-B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N326JR |
| MSN: | 3058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guntersville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guntersville, AL (8A1 |
| Destination airport: | Andros Town, OF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE RUNWAY AFTER HAVING ALREADY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA161
Location