Accident Piper J3C-65 N28044, Saturday 7 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28044
MSN: 4541
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON DOWNWIND THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A TURN TOWARD A LANDING AREA WAS MADE; HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE PLT NORMALLY OPERATES JET AIR CARRIER TYPE ACFT. MOST OF HIS EXPERIENCE IN A J3 CUB WAS OVER 20 YEARS PRIOR TO THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA159

Location