Accident Cessna A188B N9105R, Saturday 7 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Lipscomb Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N9105R
MSN: 18802119T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia Spring, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Magnolia Spring, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SPRAY RUN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OVER A TALL TREE, THE ACFT FAILED TO CLEAR THE TREE WHICH WAS CONTACTED WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT THEN CRASH LANDED IN A FIELD. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO STAGGER DURING SEVERAL TURNS EARLIER IN THE OPERATION. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA166

Location