| Date: | Friday 6 June 1986 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3253D |
| MSN: | 32051 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2545 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheyenne, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT FLEW FROM ALLIANCE TO CHEYENNE ON HIS SOLO X-COUNTRY AND FLEW LOCALLY AT CHEYENNE TO MAKE 3 LANDINGS AT A TWR CONTROLLED ARPT. WHILE HE WAS IN THE PATTERN A CUMULONIMBUS CLOUD MOVED INTO THE VICINITY OF THE ARPT AND THE WINDS BECAME GUSTY. AFTER HIS FINAL LANDING ON RWY 30, THE PLT TURNED OFF TO THE LEFT AND A STRONG GUST PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL. THE LEFT WING AND PROP CONTACTED THE GROUND. THREE MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE TWR REPORTED THE WINDS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 34 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 38 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA156
Location