Accident Champion 7KCAB N1854G, Friday 6 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1854G
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE. HE THEN DROPPED THE BANNER, & DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE OCEAN. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE WAS DUE TO OIL STARVATION. NO EVIDENCE OF OIL SEEPAGE WAS NOTED ON OR NEAR THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA173