| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8838K |
| MSN: | 108-1838 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1807 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7 ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CONTINUED ACROSS A SHALLOW DITCH AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT RESP0ND TO CONTROL AND BRAKE INPUTS TO CORRECT THE SWERVE IN CALM WINDS. THE FAA & NTSB WERE NOT NOTIFIED OF THE OCCURRENCE UNTIL AFTER THE ACFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE SITE. NO PREIMPACT PART PROBLEM WAS VERIFIED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA268
Location