Accident Mooney M20E N1308W, Thursday 5 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:William Shepherd
Registration: N1308W
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BMH
Destination airport:Pell City, AL (KPLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST PWR AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE APRX 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT, PRIOR TO DEPARTURE HE VISUALLY EXAMINED THE FUEL TANKS AND ESTIMATED HAVING APRX 9 GALS TOTAL FUEL ONBOARD. HE ESTIMATED THAT ONLY 5 GALS WOULD BE REQUIRED FOR THE FLT TO THE DESTINATION ARPT WHERE HE PLANNED TO REFUEL. THE PLT SWITCHED TANKS AFTER THE INITIAL PWR LOSS, AND THE ENG REGAINED PWR AND RAN FOR APRX 1 MINUTE BEFORE LOSING PWR AGAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED APRX 1 1/2 GALS FUEL REMAINED IN ONE TANK AND THE OTHER TANK WAS EMPTY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA157

Location