| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | M-chem, Inc. |
| Registration: | N20379 |
| MSN: | 18053185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1439 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timbalier, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Belle Chase, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE GROUND RUN PORTION OF A WATER TAKE-OFF FROM A CANAL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND TO THE RIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT NOSE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH AN OIL RIG. THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE DIRECTION AND SPEED OF THE WIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA101