| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188 |
| Owner/operator: | Eugene Mccormick |
| Registration: | N4927J |
| MSN: | T18803782T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1301 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyler, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD STRIP THE PLT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENG FAILURE. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PECAN ORCHARD WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME DAMAGE. POWERPLANT EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE ENG DRIVE FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA158
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location