Accident Cessna 140 N2286N, Tuesday 3 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Joseph J Mcshain
Registration: N2286N
MSN: 12526
Total airframe hrs:4529 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Barringto, MA
Destination airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING LANDING ROLL OUT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT AND RETURN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA143