| Date: | Monday 2 June 1986 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8140V |
| MSN: | 1880390 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2561 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blaine, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT A CALF, WEIGHING APRX 500 LBS, RAN IN FNT OF THE ACFT, JUST AS IT WAS APCHG LIFT-OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL & SKIDDED, COLLAPSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, THE CALF WAS HIDDEN FROM THE PLT'S VIEW BY THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA124