| Date: | Friday 19 July 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Lynden Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N54LA |
| MSN: | 724 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11047 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elfin Cove, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hoonah, AK (HNH) |
| Destination airport: | (KELV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the air taxi cargo flight departed his base of operations in Juneau, Alaska for a series of flights in southeast Alaska that would ultimately return him to Juneau. On the accident leg of the intended round robin, the pilot was en route from Hoonah to Elfin Cove. The flight would originate and end at sea level, and traverse a mountain pass, with minimum obstruction clearance in the pass estimated at 500 feet msl. The airplane collided with steeply rising terrain at the 1,250-foot level about one mile south of the proposed flight path. The airplane was partially consumed by a postimpact fire. The operator initiated a helicopter search within two hours of the time of the accident. The helicopter pilot and his passenger both reported that the area where the accident airplane was eventually located was obscured in low clouds, and that many of the other valleys and mountainsides were covered in clouds. Low clouds persisted in the area of the crash site for the following two days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from rising terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the rising terrain and clouds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96FA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96FA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location